Call Right Now: (212) 300-2832
[…] NY Traffic Firm has extensive experience helping motorists to fight claims they drove recklessly. You should contact our firm as soon as possible when you’ve been accused of taking dangerous risks on the road so we can begin working towards protecting your license and freedom and avoiding a criminal record or record of serious driving violations.
New York Vehicle and Traffic law section 1212 explains the offense of reckless driving. According to the relevant law, reckless driving occurs when a motorist drives any vehicle, like a car, truck, or motorcycle, in a way that “unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway.”
Motorists could also be classified as driving recklessly under NY law if their behavior behind the wheel “unreasonably endangers” anyone who is using the highway.